motion to dismiss cps case texas
[…] The issue of substantial past contact should have been allowed to proceed to trial. App.Eastland June 11, 2020, no pet. Sch. The Topes Failed To Raise A Fact Issue Concerning Substantial Past Contact. Restitution Sheet. A false allegation of child abuse or neglect can cause trauma and undue harm to families, in addition to adverse effects on the childrens emotional and mental stability. Uncontested means that you have reached an agreement with the other parent. It depends. Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or. It depends. We agree with the Tyler court that the Legislature intended the standard to be flexible in order to deal with inevitable situations which could not be otherwise anticipated by the drafters. Id.