A survey stake purporting to establish the boundary between the two lots had been erroneously placed on plaintiffs' property without fault of either plaintiffs or defendants or their predecessors, and in making the above improvements and using them, defendants' and their [30 Cal. Defendants Motion for Summary Judgment, or in the alternative, Summary Adjudication, is GRANTED. A recent adverse possession case has rendered successful claims even less likely. Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. In this case, the claim to adverse possession was clear. 2d 453, 459-461 [196 P.2d 900]. ], This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google. (Park v. Powers, 2 Cal. Adverse Possession. Various commentaries agree that the title presented need not be legal.