If the reference was not binding, the discussion of the buyers' waiver of jury trial would have been pointless. Why should you opt-out if you will get paid in the end for doing very little to nothing? 132 Cal. Since 1977, the Woodside Homes name has been synonymous with integrity, excellence, and design innovation. ), Although the "doctrine of unconscionability" was judicially created (see Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 113, 99 Cal.Rptr.2d 745, 6 P.3d 669), Civil Code section 1670.5 now provides a statutory basis for refusing to enforce a contract which the court finds "as a matter of law to have been unconscionable at the time it was made ." The crucial term, "unconscionable," is not defined, but the law has clearly established that the term has both a procedural and a substantive element. Scammers are known to take advantage of class action settlements to launch scams.